1. About this policy

GRT Lawyers (we, us or our) understands the importance of keeping personal information private.  This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and describes the way that GRT Lawyers may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

2. Types of personal information we may collect

We may collect the following personal information:

  •  Your contact details including your name, contact phone number
    and email address;
  • Details regarding conversations we have had with you; and
  • Your interest in any areas of legal practice or events.

We may collect sensitive information about you (such as your criminal record or health information) if you consent and it is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

3. How we collect personal information

We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, including:

  • Directly from you or from your authorised representatives, including through meetings, interviews, your use of our website or subscription to our newsletters, business cards, interviews or applications; or
  • If unreasonable or impractical to collect the information directly from you, through indirect means such as from third parties which may include service providers or regulatory authorities.

4. Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Any personal information collected by us will generally only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was collected, although we may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if allowed by law, including:

  • To provide legal services to you;
  • To provide you with updates or information about the law;
  • To market our services or opportunities to attend events or seminars;
  • To analyse or enhance our services or internal operations;
  • Where disclosure or use is required or authorised by law; or
  • Any other purpose for which you have consented.

Please note we are bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

5. Access and accuracy

Subject to exceptions allowed by law, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to seek its correction.Please contact us (at our contact details provided below) to request for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

We may decline a request to access or correct personal information where allowed under the Australian Privacy Principles and use reasonable endeavours to provide you with our reasons in writing.

Depending on the circumstances, we may charge you reasonable costs for providing access to your personal information. There is no fee for lodging a request for access

6. How we hold personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.  If we no longer require the use of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

The internet is not always a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, it is sent at your own risk. Our websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Personal information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third party secure storage facilities.

7. Overseas transfers of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • Where reasonably necessary to provide legal services to you, including but not limited to you or your overseas representatives, other overseas law firms, foreign courts and authorities;
  • Anyone that you have consented for us to disclose personal information to;
  • Our related entities (whether in Australia or Hong Kong);
  • External service providers that may assist us in our business in providing administration, information technology or other services;
  • The transfer is necessary for us to provide you with your
    requested services; and
  • Anyone else as authorised by law.

8. Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this document at any time without notice to you, with such amendments to take effect from the date of publication on our website (www.grtlawyers.com).

9. Contact us

If you would like more information regarding the way we manage your personal information or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us.


  • GRT Transactions GRT Transactions

    Our global experience, together with our highly qualified te ..

    Arrow
  • GRT Expertise GRT Expertise

    The team at GRT Lawyers has successfully managed large and c ..

    Arrow
  • GRT News GRT News

    Click here to read our newsletter, 'The Specialist E-Ne ..

    Arrow

Australia GRT Lawyers, Level 2, 400 Queen Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000